PENARTH CIVIC SOCIETY PRIVACY POLICY

1. WHO WE ARE

The Penarth Civic Society (the 'Society') focuses on the heritage, people and future development of Penarth. The Society was founded in 1988 after a group of people who wanted to save the old Baths Building from redevelopment started a campaign to save it for the town. The aims of that group have expanded to include the preservation and enhancement of all aspects of our heritage - resisting piecemeal development yet encouraging good design and improvements in the living and working environment. The Society's objectives are now:- 
  * To strive to make Penarth a better place to live and work.
  * To cherish the best of Penarth's heritage.
  * To have a vision for Penarth's future.
The Penarth Civic Society is a charity registered with the Charity Commission (Charity Number is 1049269) and with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO data controller number Z222059X)

2. DATA PROTECTION

The Society takes data protection very seriously and is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This policy explains how and why we use your personal data.
We take great care to preserve your privacy and safeguard any personal details you provide to us, and we will never exchange or pass your information to another organisation unless you give us your permission.
You can decide not to receive our communications or change how we contact you at any time. If you wish to do so, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy or how we use your personal data, please contact enquiries@penarthsociety.org.uk or write to :-
The Membership Secretary, Penarth Civic Society, 28 Fairfield Road. Penarth, CF64 2SL

3. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect and use your personal information only to enable us to administer the legitimate charitable purposes associated with the management of the Society. This policy sets out how we use your personal data, what data we collect, and the legal basis for its use and outlines your rights in respect of your personal data.
We collect personal data you provide us with when joining us as a member, making a donation, subscribing to an event, placing an order or communicating with us in any form including via our website.

MEMBERSHIP PERSONAL DETAILS:-
Title; Surname; Forenames; Full Address;
Membership Type: Individual, Couple, Life, etc
Email address and/or telephone number when given by individual member;
Current membership status - Fully Paid Up, Awaiting Payment, Underpaid Advised, Unpaid Advised, Removed, Resigned

MEMBERSHIP FINANCIAL DETAILS:-
Surname, Initial or Forename,Transaction Amount, Bank cheque numbers where member makes a payment by cheque;
Details of other means means of payment e.g. Bank Standing Order, Paypal, Cash, Date Banked
Payment Type: Membership Subscriptions, Donations
Payment status - Fully Paid Up, Awaiting Payment, Underpaid Advised, Unpaid Advised, Removed, Resigned

INFORMATION ARISING FROM PENARTH CIVIC SOCIETY EVENTS
The activities and involvement of both members and non-members in events organised by the Penarth Civic Society may result in some personal data being created. Only those details necessary to administer the event will be kept. Typically these will be your name, address, telephone number and email address if you provide them.
For events involving a third party, such as a coach trip, we will limit the information provided to the third party to names only. If payment is associated with the event, these details will be held only by the Society's Hon.Treasurer.

SUB-GROUPS
A number of the Society's activities are carried out by sub-groups, eg. the Beach Wardens, Railway Path Project, Trees Forum, etc.
Organisers of sub-groups must be members of the Society's Executive Committee and wherever possible all members of sub-groups should also be members. The Society's insurance will only cover members of the Society. If you volunteer as part of a sub-group, it may be necessary for the organisers to keep a separate list in order for the group to be managed effectively. However, these details will be limited to only those necessary to administer the sub-group and will typically only consist of the name, address, telephone number and email address where provided by the sub-group member, plus any additional information required to comply with relevant legislation, e.g. Health & Safety declarations. No details are shared with third parties.

SOCIAL MEDIA
We use social media platforms for providing news and information to our supporters, such as Facebook and Twitter. As a result, we collect information from social media where you have given us permission to do so, or if you post on one of our social media pages.

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA
We do not collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health, race, religious beliefs or political opinions) about members or supporters.

4. DISCLOSING AND SHARING DATA
We will never sell your personal data. We do not share personal data except in the very limited situations described above and only with the permission of the person involved.

COOKIES
Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. The Society does not use cookies on its website.

5. COMMUNICATIONS

We communicate with our members via email, social media, telephone, postal services, our website, and by printed leaflets and news-sheets.
You can decide at any time whether you wish to receive these messages and can decide the method in which we send them to you.
You can advise us of your choices by sending an email to:- enquiries@penarthsociety.org.uk or by writing to:-
The Membership Secretary, 28 Fairfield Road, Penarth, CF64 2SL

FUNDRAISING AND MARKETING
As a charity, all of our funding comes from membership fees, individual donations, product sales, and event charges. We may, therefore, send communications to members and supporters from time to time with details about activities associated with raising funds for the charity.

NEWSLETTER
Our regular Newsletter is mailed out as a benefit to all members who have supplied us with their email address and by post to members who do not wish to receive them via email. You can choose to stop receiving the Newsletter at any time by sending an email to: enquiries@penarthsociety.org.uk or by writing to:-
The Membership Secretary, 28 Fairfield Road, Penarth, CF64 2SL

6. DATA SECURITY

WHO HAS ACCESS TO THE DATA HELD
Access to the data we hold is limited to only those Executive Committee members for whom the information is necessary to discharge their duties on behalf of the Society. In practice, this will be the Membership Secretary, the Hon. Treasurer, and to a more limited extent, the organisers of sub-groups and Society events.
Backups of membership data and security pass codes are held only by the Membership Secretary and the Hon.Treasurer.

7. STORAGE

WHERE WE STORE INFORMATION
Membership Records are stored securely on the private computers of the Membership Secretary and Hon.Treasurer. Online payments are made via the Paypal system which has its own extensive security protection and which does not share details such as credit card numbers or bank account details with us.

HOW LONG WE STORE INFORMATION FOR

We only store information for as long as it is required to discharge the administration of the charity. This will depend on a number of factors such as the type of information held and the use to which the information is put.
We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

8. DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

You have legal rights associated with the way in which we use your personal data. These are listed below.

  • You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as a subject access request);
  • You have the right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • You have the right to have inaccurate data corrected;
  • You have the right to object to your data being used for purposes of which you do not approve and have not agreed to.
You also have the right to contact the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) if you have any concerns about data protection at www.ico.org.uk or by calling 0303 123 1113.

COMPLAINTS
Please discuss any complaint you may have with one of the Executive Committee members personally,
or
email your complaint to: enquiries@penarthsociety.org.uk
or write to:-
The Membership Secretary, 28 Fairfield Road, Penarth, CF64 2SL

9. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any of those external websites (but please let us know if a link is not working. If an external website requests personal information from you for any reason, the information you provide will not be covered by our Privacy Policy. Please read the privacy policy of any website before providing any personal information.

10. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically, for example to reflect new legal requirements.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27th June 2018.

--------

TERMS AND CONDITIONS FOR USE OF THE PENARTH SOCIETY WEBSITE

In these Terms and Conditions “we our us PENARTH SOCIETY " refers to THE PENARTH SOCIETY.

ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS

By accessing the content of www.penarthsociety.org.uk (“the Website”) you agree to be bound by the terms and conditions set out herein and you accept our privacy policy shown below on this page. If you object to any of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement you should not use any of the products or services on the Website and leave immediately.

You agree that you shall not use the Website for illegal purposes and will respect all applicable laws and regulations. You agree not to use the website in a way that may impair the performance corrupt the content or otherwise reduce the overall functionality of the Website. You also agree not to compromise the security of the Website or attempt to gain access to secured areas or sensitive information.

You agree to be fully responsible for any claim expense liability losses costs including legal fees incurred by us arising from any infringement of the terms and conditions set out in this agreement.

MODIFICATION

THE PENARTH SOCIETY reserve the right to change any part of this agreement without notice and your use of the Website will be deemed as acceptance of this agreement. We advise users to regularly check the Terms and Conditions of this agreement.

THE PENARTH SOCIETY have complete discretion to modify or remove any part of this site without warning or liability arising from such action.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THE PENARTH SOCIETY will under no circumstance be liable for indirect special or consequential damages including any loss of business revenue profits or data in relation to your use of the Website.

Nothing within this Agreement will operate to exclude any liability for death or personal injury arising as result of the negligence of THE PENARTH SOCIETY it’s employees or agents.

COPYRIGHT

Unless otherwise stated all intellectual property of THE PENARTH SOCIETY such as trademarks trade names patents registered designs and any other automatic intellectual property rights derived from the aesthetics or functionality of the Website remain the property of THE PENARTH SOCIETY.

By using the Website you agree to respect the intellectual property rights of THE PENARTH SOCIETY and other represented copyright holders and  will refrain from copying downloading transmitting reproducing printing or exploiting for commercial purpose any material contained within the Website.

DISCLAIMERS

The views and opinions expressed on the Website are not necessarily endorsed by the Executive Committee  of THE PENARTH SOCIETY.

The information is provided on the understanding that the website is not engaged in rendering advice and should not be wholly relied upon when making any related decision.

The information contained with the Website is provided on an “as is” basis with no warranties expressed or otherwise implied relating to the accuracy fitness for purpose compatibility or security of any components of the Website.

We do not guarantee uninterrupted availability of the Website and cannot provide any representation that using the Website will be error free.

THIRD PARTIES

The Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by other parties. We do not control such websites and we take no responsibility for and will not incur any liability in respect of their content. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of views statements or information contained in such websites.

SEVERANCE

If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid or unenforceable such provision shall be struck out and the remaining provisions shall remain in force.

GOVERNING LAW AND JURISDICTION

This Agreement will be governed by the laws of England and any user of the Website hereby agrees to be bound exclusively by the jurisdiction of English courts without reference to rules governing choice of laws.

--------

CREDITS & COPYRIGHT

All materials contained on this web site are protected either by a specific licence imposed by the originator (eg. Creative Commons) or by copyright law in which case they may not be reproduced, distributed, transmitted, displayed, published or broadcast without the prior written permission of the Penarth Society.

Originals of images displayed on this web site should be regarded as the property of their respective photographers.

WHERE IMAGES ARE NOT COVERED BY A SPECIFIC LICENCE THEY MAY NOT BE REDISPLAYED ON ANOTHER WEB SITE WITHOUT PERMISSION OF THE PHOTOGRAPHER AND/OR THE PENARTH SOCIETY.

Contact the photographer if you wish to obtain a reproduction of an image or if you wish to obtain permission to redisplay an image on another web site.
For information on photographers please contact us.

Photographer and Illustrator Credits

Images on this website which are provided under a licence or with the permission of the photographer/illustrator will be credited on this page.

CREDITS